2017 Competition

Results of the 2017 Competition:

Hatchlings (8 - 18 years) 

Final Editor Judge: Katrina Lehman - Senior Editor for Penguin Random House

Category 1 - Picture Books

1st - Ruby's Lost Humour - Ella C

2nd - Star Struck - Olivia P

3rd - Vacation Swim - Celine N


Category 2 - Chapter Books and Novels

1st - Graveyard - Kodi S

2nd - Baroque - Emily W

3rd - Taming Indicah Wild - Sarid T


Category 3 - Illustrated Picture books, Graphic Novels and Middle Grade Novels.

1st - T.M. Clark – Jabiru's Bush Dance -Mia B

2nd - Ant Little - Sarah G

3rd - T.M. Clark – Jabiru's Bush Dance - Kadyn S



Aspiring:

Category 1 - Picture Books - Preschool

Final Editor Judge: Kate Stevens, Commissioning Editor, Hachette Australia

1st  - The Flippopotamus -  Laura Bridge         

2nd - Quick, Mum's Lost Her Marbles! – Sandra Turner        

3rd - The Box – Grace Bryant     


Category 2 - Picture Books - Primary

Final Editor Judge: Final Editor Judge: Kate Stevens, Commissioning Editor, Hachette Australia

1st - Billie's Trail of Clues - Carmel Lillis         

2nd - Alone on a Hill - Danielle Freeland         

3rd - Perfectly Peculiar - Rachelle Sadler        

 

Category 3 - Picture Books - Primary - Non Fiction

Final Editor Judge: Final Editor Judge: Kate Stevens, Commissioning Editor, Hachette Australia

1st - Sister Kenny - Bush Nurse to Miracle Worker – Jacqui Halpin          

2nd - Tawaki, The Rainforest Penguins - Leslee Anne Hewson      

3rd - A Pocketful of Coins – Rachelle Sadler  

 

Category 4 - Chapter Books - Younger Readers

Final Editor Judge: Katrina Lehman - Senior Editor for Penguin Random House

1st - Lee and Loh: The Avenue – Catherine Mojsiewicz      

2nd - Beyond The Wall – Danielle Freeland    

3rd - The Enchanted Doll's House – Lynelle Kendall            

 

Category 5 - Chapter Books - Older Readers

Final Editor Judge: Katrina Lehman - Senior Editor for Penguin Random House

1st - Rocky - Amanda O'Shea    

2nd - The Disc of The Exiles – Joy Daly

3rd - Imperial - Brittany Dalton 


Category 6 - Young Adult

Final Editor Judge: Lisa Berryman, Children’s Publisher at HarperCollins Publishers Australia.

1st - Fire - Georgina Ballantine 

2nd -  The Stone of The Amazons – Joy Daly

3rd -  To Sleep, To Dream – Emily Larkin 


Category 7 - Graphic Novels, Illustrated Picture books & Illustrated Middle Grade Novels

Editor Judge: Clare Hallifax – Publishing Manager –  Scholastic Australia

1st - The Rite of the Conceição - Tiago Martins

2nd - Next Door Neighbours - Simone Hale

3rd - Ellie and the Seagulls - Judy Paulson

Highly Commended - My Two Grandmas - Liz Duthie    

Highly Commended - One Still Dawn  - Yvonne Low      

 

Category 8 - Illustrations            

Editor Judge: Clare Hallifax – Publishing Manager –  Scholastic Australia

1st  - OPTION ONE: T.M. Clark – Sam Treasure: Whales Garden – Tamlyn Teow  

2nd - OPTION Two: T.M. Clark – T.M. Clark – Jabiru's Bush Dance – Marianna Marx

3rd - OPTION ONE: T.M. Clark – Sam Treasure: Whales Garden – Sandy Flett

        

 

Published Author:

Final Judge Editor: Suzanne O’Sullivan, Publisher for Lothian Children’s books, the children’s imprint of Hachette Australia

There is only one winner taken from ALL sections in Published.

Overall winner:  Once Upon a Sacred Site : Paper Cranes : The Perfectly Proper Grand Pet Parade – Coral Vass


Picture Books:

Commended - More, More, More! : Purple Puppies : Kara T Kidd: Karate Champion - Penny Morrison

Commended - Horrie the Hero – Neridah McMullin

 

YA Novels & Chapter Books:

Highly Commended -  The Hatch - Karen Collum

Commended -  Gone Daddy Gone; Book 1 in The Hartley Girls series – Jess Black

Commended - Fangus Fearheart ... Truth Seeker  - Sheryl Gwyther

 

Illustrations: Illustrated Picture Books. 

Highly Commended: Simone In France - Ardis Cheng

 

Congratulations everyone! 

 

Thank you to all our Final Editor Judges. 

Clare Hallifax, Publishing Manager –  Scholastic Australia

Kate Stevens, Commissioning Editor, Hachette Australia

Katrina Lehman, Senior Editor for  Penguin Random House

Lisa Berryman, Children’s Publisher at HarperCollins Publishers 

Suzanne O’Sullivan, Publisher for Lothian Children’s books, Hachette Australia


To our volunteer judges: Ally Howard, Amanda Gardiner, Bec Timmis, Cassandra Webb, Catherine Oehlman, Rose Pearce, Chris Bell, Claire Saxby, Gabrielle Devana, Georgina Moore, Heather Gallagher, Helene Magisson, Jen Loakes, Justine Barker, Lucy Mcginley, Lynda Calder, Maryanne O'Flynn, Michelle Worthington, Natalie Hatch, Nicky Albrecht, Rebecca Dalton, Rebecca Sheraton, Sandra Mohr-Edgar, Shaye Wardrop, Sue-Ellen Pashley, Tina Marie Clark and Yvonne Mes.


Please everyone note the date this year that feedback won’t be with you until AFTER 31st AUGUST 2017 at the earliest as stated in the guidelines for 2017.


For Full lists of Results see 2017 Compettion Results page




Eligibility

Hatchlings

  • All writers/illustrators who are 8 – 18 years old (as at 30th April 2017) worldwide, who have not been published in book format within the CYA genres.
  • All entries must have a parent or guardians electronic signature of permission on the entry form.
  • Contest entry may not be contracted or published in any form when entered.

Aspiring

All writers/illustrators worldwide who have not been published in book format within the CYA genres. 

This contest is also open to current published writers/illustrator worldwide who are either:

  •  Published with one book in print within the CYA genres ONLY; OR
  •  Published in e-book format with one book within the CYA genres ONLY; OR
  •  Self-published with one book within the CYA genres ONLY.
  •  Published with books in print and e-book format in other genres.
  • Contest entry may not be contracted or published in any form when entered.

Published 

This contest is open to current published writers/illustrators worldwide, who are either:

  • Published with two books or more in print within the CYA genres ONLY; OR
  • Published in e-book format with two book or more within the CYA genres ONLY; OR
  • Self-published with two book or more within the CYA genres ONLY.
  • Contest entry may not be contracted or published in any form when entered.

The Final Judge for this section is: Suzanne O’Sullivan, Publisher for Lothian Children’s Books, Hachette Australia.


How to Submit entries

All entries are lodged electronically. Illustrations, graphic novels and illustrated picture book entries to use mail address below.

  1. Make sure you have read the Category requirements (Aspiring, Hatchling or Published), Preparing Your Entry and Checklist sections before submitting your entry.
  2. All entries electronically submitted. Includes payment via PayPal/credit card only. No cash or cheques.
  3. Illustrations ONLY sent to: CYA Conference, P.O. Box 275, Bribie Island, Queensland, 4507, Australia.
  4. All entries will be automatically acknowledged by email on receipt to the primary email address specified in the entry. Invoices are emailed out at the time of payment being completed. 
  5. Paper copies (illustrations only) must be received by 27th June 2017.


Feedback

Since 2007 everyone has received their score sheets back, to give some feedback and to help improve their entries for the next competition they choose to enter, or submissions to publishing houses. 

These will be returned no earlier than 31st August. CYA will announce the date that the sheets are sent out via our newsletter and social media.

Category Consolidation

As has been done in previous years - If there are not enough entries into a single section, the section will be consolidated with another similar category in this competition. 

This will be done at the organisers discretion.


Judging

Judges decisions are final, and no correspondence will be entered into.

If you shortlist, your entry goes in front of a professional editor. 

ALL illustrations go in front of a professional editor.


Other important info

  • Do not identify yourself on the contest entry.
  • All results will be published on the CYA Conference web site.
  • Each written entry must be original work, unpublished nor accepted elsewhere for publication or broadcast.
  • Each illustration entry must be original work, but photocopied or computer printout only, unpublished nor accepted elsewhere for publication or exhibition.
  • All writing entries will be destroyed after the competition, and the electronic files deleted.
  • Illustrations will be displayed on the CYA web site and physical copies may be retained to display at future conferences. 
  • Illustrations are not returned.


Special Note from co-ordinators 

This competition is designed to help authors and illustrators get ready for the submission process to publishing companies. So send in your best effort, checked for spelling errors and edited. Make sure your entry follows the guide lines (print just as a publishing house has guidelines), do everything in your power to make that entry arrive in a neat condition — appearances count!


Questions?

If you have any questions you can contact us on: info@cyaconference.com


Where to next?




       © QMSA Holding Pty Limited 2017